Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers for Bank Exams –Available Here!!!

0
108
Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers
Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers

Alphanumeric Series Questions and Answers for Bank Exams –Available Here. The reasoning section is one common section which is a part of all major competitive exams conducted in the country. The Alphanumeric series is an important topic in this section. Alphanumeric Symbol Series Questions or Alpha-Numeric Symbol Series Questions, Mixed Series Questions, Number Series Questions, etc are asked in almost every Bank Exams. The questions of Alphanumeric Series generally get featured in Pre level exams of all the major Bank exams – IBPS Clerk Pre, IBPS PO Pre, SBI Clerk Pre, SBI PO Pre, IBPS SO Pre, Rbi Assistant Pre, etc. Even in Mains exam like IBPS Clerk Mains, IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains, IBPS RRB Scale 1 Mains, these questions have high possibility of getting featured. The Alphanumeric Symbol Series questions can easily be solved applying some regular tricks which can be learned easily by observing the explanation of questions. We were given different types of reasoning alphanumeric series questions with a clear solution in our blog.  It will be more useful for their exam preparations.

Directions (Q1-Q2): Refer to the alphanumeric series given below and answer the following questions:

A * 5 9 I N & E @ # U 1 &

1. How many vowels in the above arrangement are preceded by a symbol?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. Four
Answer: (2)
Solution: Two; “E” is preceded by “&” and “U” is preceded by “#”

2. Which is the second element to the left of the sixth element from the right?
1. &
2. @
3. N
4. E
5. 9
Answer: (3)

Directions (Q1-Q2): Refer to the alphanumeric series given below and answer the following questions:

A * 5 9 I N & E @ # U 1 &

1. How many vowels in the above arrangement are preceded by a symbol?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. Four
Answer: (2)
Solution: Two; “E” is preceded by “&” and “U” is preceded by “#”

2. Which is the second element to the left of the sixth element from the right?
1. &
2. @
3. N
4. E
5. 9
Answer: (3)
Solution: N; Sixth element from the right is E and second to its left is N

Directions (Q3-Q4): Refer to the numerical series given below and answer the following questions:

435 224 786 823 902

3. When all the digits in each of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order, which number becomes the highest?
1. 435
2. 224
3. 786
4. 823
5. 902
Answer: (3)786
Solution: When the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, the new numbers formed are:
435 – 345
224 – 224
786 – 678
823 – 238
902 – 092

4. When the digits within the number are multiplied with each other, the product of which number is the lowest?
1. 435
2. 224
3. 786
4. 823
5. 902
Answer: (5)902

Solution: any number multiplied with 0 will give the answer 0, which is the least.
Directions (Q7-Q8): Based on the digit-alphabets-symbols series given below, answer the following questions:
@ 1 8 H L I 6 K * &? U E

5. How many such consonants are there in the series which are immediately followed by a symbol and preceded by a number?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. Four
Answer: (1) One
Solution: K is followed by “*” and proceeded by “6”

6. How many numbers are there in the series which are preceded by a vowel and succeeded by a consonant?
1. Two
2. Four
3. Three
4. None
5. One
Answer: (5) One
Solution: 6 is preceded by “I” and succeeded by “K”

Read the following questions carefully and then answer the question given below it.

7. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “EMPLOYMENT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
A. None
B. Two
C. Three
D. One
E. more than three
Correct option is: B

8. How many such digits are there in the number 76524983, which after rearranging the digits of the number in ascending order from left to right will remain at the same position as before the rearrangement?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None
Correct option is: A

9. Each vowels in the word MACHINERY is replaced by the next letter and consonant is replaced by the previous letter, What is the newly formed word?
A. LBDGHMDQZ
B. LBBGJMFQX
C. LZCGJMDQX
D. NBDGHMFQZ
E. None
Correct option is: B

10.If two is subtracted from each odd digit in the number and three is added to each even digit in the number ‘9542763’, how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. Four
Correct option is: C

11.If the positions of the first and sixth letters in the word ‘CANDIDATES’ are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and seventh letters are interchanged and so on, which letter will be the second to the right of the sixth letter from right end?
A. D
B. A
C. N
D. C
E. None of these
Correct option is: B
DIRECTIONS (1 -5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
K % R T 3 E P # A 7 B 9 D I Q @ 2 8 V U © H J 5 F 1 % 6 M W

12. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a letter?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. More than four
Correct option is: C
Solution:
Number Consonant Symbol/Number
Such combinations are:
4K%, 7B9, 5F1

13. Which of the following is the third to the left of the tenth from the left end in the above arrangement?
A. E
B. 9
C. B
D. P
E. None of these
Correct option is: A

14. Four of the following five, are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
A. 2VQ
B. JF©
C. 165
D. TP%
E. H5U
Correct option is: D

15. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a consonant?
A. Five
B. Four
C. Three
D. Two
E. One
Correct option is: E

16. Which of the following is the second to the right of fifth from the left end in the above arrangement?
A. E
B. #
C. B
D. P
E. None of these
Correct option is: A

17. The position of how many letters will remain unchanged, if each of the alphabets in the word PRINTING in alphabetical order from right to left?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None
Correct option is: D

18. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “FRUSTRATED” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
A. None
B. Four
C. Three
D. One
E. more than four
Correct option is: E

19. If the letter in the word TRANSFORM are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle of the rearranged word?
A. R
B. O
C. S
D. M
E. None of these
Correct option is: B

20. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ENGINEERING, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
Correct option is: E

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

O 8 F # 4 @ M 2 E Q % R T & 6 Z * N S $ 7 A

Step 1: If a symbol is immediately preceded and followed by a letter then write it between 6 and Z.
Step 2: If a number is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a letter then write it between M and 2.
(Note: Step 2 is performed after completion of step 1.)

21. With respect to the sequence after step 2, four of the following five is alike in some way and thus forms a group which of the following does not belong to the group?
A. ERM.
B. ZS6
C. 4M8
D. QT7
E. 6*T
Correct option is: E

22. How many symbols are to the left of second vowel from right end in the sequence obtained after step 1?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
Correct option is: C

23. How many elements are between the second composite number from left end and first prime number from right end in the sequence obtained after step 2?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
Correct option is: D

24. How many numbers are there which is/are immediately preceded by a letter if all the vowels are dropped from the sequence after step 1?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. None
E. None of these
Correct option is: A

25. With respect to the sequence after step 2, how many letters are there which Is/are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. None of these
Correct option is: BN; Sixth element from the right is E and second to its left is N

Directions (Q3-Q4): Refer to the numerical series given below and answer the following questions:

435 224 786 823 902

25. When all the digits in each of the given numbers are arranged in ascending order, which number becomes the highest?
1. 435
2. 224
3. 786
4. 823
5. 902
Answer: (3)786

Solution: When the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, the new numbers formed are:
435 – 345
224 – 224
786 – 678
823 – 238
902 – 092

26. When the digits within the number are multiplied with each other, the product of which number is the lowest?
1. 435
2. 224
3. 786
4. 823
5. 902
Answer: (5)902
Solution: any number multiplied with 0 will give the answer 0, which is the least.

Directions (Q7-Q8): Based on the digit-alphabets-symbols series given below, answer the following questions:

@ 1 8 H L I 6 K * &? U E

27. How many such consonants are there in the series which are immediately followed by a symbol and preceded by a number?
1. One
2. Two
3. Three
4. None
5. Four
Answer: (1) One
Solution: K is followed by “*” and proceeded by “6”

28. How many numbers are there in the series which are preceded by a vowel and succeeded by a consonant?
1. Two
2. Four
3. Three
4. None
5. One
Answer: (5) One
Solution: 6 is preceded by “I” and succeeded by “K”

Read the following questions carefully and then answer the question given below it.

29. How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningful word “EMPLOYMENT” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
A. None
B. Two
C. Three
D. One
E. more than three
Correct option is: B

30. How many such digits are there in the number 76524983, which after rearranging the digits of the number in ascending order from left to right will remain at the same position as before the rearrangement?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
E. None
Correct option is: A

PDF Click Here
Join Telegram Click Here
What’s App Link Click Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here